Past Winners

U.S. Senator John Heinz Award for Outstanding Public Service by an Elected or Appointed Official

  • 1973 Dr. Henry A. Kissinger
  • 1974 Elliot Richardson
  • 1975 Peter W. Rodino, Jr.
  • 1976 Arthur F. Burns
    Alan Greenspan
    William E. Simon
  • 1977 Michael Mansfield
  • 1978 Hubert H. Humphrey
  • 1979 Kenneth Gibson
    William Donald Schaefer
    Coleman A. Young
  • 1980 Cyrus R. Vance
  • 1981 Warren Christopher
  • 1982 Howard H. Baker
  • 1983 Paul A. Volcker
  • 1984 William H. Webster
  • 1985 James A. Baker, III
  • 1986 George P. Shultz
  • 1987 Justice William J. Brennan
  • 1988 Dr. C. Everett Koop
  • 1989 Paul Nitze
  • 1990 General Colin Powell
  • 1991 Dick Cheney
  • 1992 Justice Thurgood Marshall
  • 1993 Carla Hills
  • 1994 George Mitchell, Bob Michel
  • 1995 Justice Harry Blackmun
  • 1996 Sam Nunn
  • 1997 Robert Dole
  • 1998 Robert Rubin
  • 1999 Daniel Patrick Moynihan
  • 2000 John Glenn
  • 2001 Madeleine Albright
  • 2002 Rudolph Giuliani
  • 2003 Dr. Condoleezza Rice
  • 2004 Justice Sandra Day O'Connor
  • 2005 Lee H. Hamilton
    Thomas H. Kean
  • 2006 Hon. John Lewis
  • 2007 Hon. Richard Daley
  • 2008 Hon. Joe Lieberman
  • 2009 Sen. Edward Kennedy
  • 2010 Hon. Michael. R. Bloomberg
    Hon. Cory A. Booker
  • 2011 Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg
  • 2012 David H. Petraeus
  • 2013 Hon. Tom Coburn
    Hon. Patrick Leahy
  • 2014 Hon. Gabrielle Giffords
  • 2015 Justice Sonia Sotomayor
  • 2016 Arne Duncan
  • 2017 Deval Patrick

S. Roger Horchow Award for Outstanding Public Service by a Private Citizen

  • 1973 John W. Gardner
  • 1974 Ralph Nader
  • 1975 Katharine Graham
  • 1976 John D. Rockefeller, III
  • 1977 Art Buchwald
  • 1978 Paul Mellon
  • 1979 Howard Jarvis
  • 1980 Dr. Norman Borlaug
  • 1981 Walter Cronkite
  • 1982 Bob Hope
  • 1983 Kirk Douglas
  • 1984 J. Peter Grace
  • 1985 Lee Iacocca
  • 1986 H. Ross Perot
  • 1987 Irving Brown
  • 1988 James W. Rouse
  • 1989 Leo Cherne
  • 1990 Jimmy Carter
  • 1991 Robert C. Macauley
  • 1992 Faye Wattleton
  • 1993 James Burke
  • 1994 Jim & Sarah Brady
  • 1995 Walter H. Annenberg
  • 1996 Brian Lamb
  • 1997 Nancy Brinker
  • 1998 Oprah Winfrey
  • 1999 Elizabeth Dole
  • 2000 Elayne Bennett
  • 2001 Ted Benna
  • 2002 Lilly Tartikoff
  • 2003 Anne Douglas
  • 2004 Ken Burns
  • 2005 Vartan Gregorian
  • 2006 Michael Feinberg
    David Levin
  • 2007 Professor Jeffrey Sachs
  • 2008 Edward Jagen
  • 2009 Greg Mortenson
    Pamela Hawley
  • 2010 Paul Farmer, M.D.
  • 2011 Bill Shore
  • 2012 Harry Connick, Jr.
    Branford Marsalis
  • 2013 Professor Elie Wiesel
  • 2014 Andrew Shue
    Charles Best
  • 2015 Jeff Skoll
    Ivan Hageman
  • 2016 Sean Parker
  • 2017 Peter Diamandis
    Sheila Johnson

Outstanding Public Service Benefitting the Disadvantaged

  • 1973 Cesar Chavez
  • 1974 Dr. Thomas Szasz
  • 1975 Rev. Leon Sullivan
  • 1976 Rev. Theodore Hesburgh
  • 1977 Dr. Howard Rusk
  • 1978 Jerry Lewis
  • 1979 Jesse Jackson
  • 1980 Allard Lowenstein
  • 1981 Marva Collins
  • 1982 Claude Pepper
  • 1983 Helen Hayes
  • 1984 Maude E. Callen
  • 1985 Betty Ford
  • 1986 Eugene Lang
  • 1987 Ginetta Sagan
  • 1988 Fr. Bruce Ritter
  • 1989 Kimi Gray
  • 1990 Jaime Escalante
  • 1991 Marian Wright Edelman
  • 1992 Eunice Shriver
  • 1993 Arthur Ashe
  • 1994 Paul Newman
    Joanne Woodward
  • 1995 Barbara Bush
  • 1996 Rosalynn Carter
  • 1997 Oseola McCarty
  • 1998 Thaddeus S. Lott, Sr.
  • 1999 Millard Fuller
  • 2000 Benjamin Carson, M.D.
  • 2001 Dr. Dorothy Height
  • 2002 Bill & Melinda Gates
  • 2003 Dr. Mathilde Krim
  • 2004 Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
  • 2005 Dave Pelzer
  • 2006 Dr. I. King Jordan
  • 2007 Geoffrey Canada
  • 2008 Darell Hammond
  • 2009 William E. Milliken
  • 2010 Jim Gibbons
  • 2011 Jerry M. Reindorf
  • 2012 Richard Proudfit
  • 2013 Dolores Huerta
  • 2014 Dr. Pedro Jose Greer, Jr.
  • 2015 Adam Braun
  • 2016 Kyle Zimmer

Samuel S. Beard Award for Outstanding Public Service 35 Years or Under

  • 1973 Joseph A. Yablonski
  • 1974 Maynard Jackson
  • 1975 R. Emmett Tyrell, Jr.
  • 1976 Vilma S. Martinez
  • 1977 Max Cleland
  • 1978 Bernard Powell
  • 1979 Denis Hayes
  • 1980 1980 US Olympic Hockey Team
  • 1981 David Stockman
  • 1982 Henry Cisneros
  • 1983 Jan Scruggs
  • 1984 Sally Ride
  • 1985 Trevor Ferrell
  • 1986 Robert Hayes
  • 1987 Steve Jobs
  • 1988 Marlee Matlin
  • 1989 Marc Buoniconti
  • 1990 Anne Donahue
  • 1991 Wendy Kopp
  • 1992 Michael Brown
    Alan Khazei
  • 1993 Mary Taylor
  • 1994 Wayne Meisel
  • 1995 Stacey Bess
  • 1996 Andrea Jaeger
  • 1997 Michael Danziger
  • 1998 Bobby Jindal
  • 1999 Anthony Shriver
  • 2000 Faith Hill
  • 2001 Lance Armstrong
  • 2002 Chad Pregracke
  • 2003 Matthew Meyer
  • 2004 Kirsten Lodal
    Brian Kreiter
  • 2005 Benjamin Shuldiner
  • 2006 Peyton Manning
  • 2007 Lindsay Hyde
  • 2008 Ocean Robbins
  • 2009 Jennifer Staple
  • 2010 Tad Skylar Agoglia
  • 2011 Brittany & Robbie Bergquist
  • 2012 Amber Lynn Coffman
  • 2013 Dr. Neilesh Patel
  • 2014 Jack Andraka
  • 2015 Lauren Bush Lauren
  • 2016 The Young American Soldier
  • 2017 Patrisse Cullors
    Alicia Garza
    Opal Tometi

Lifetime Achievement in Public Service

  • 2002 Ray Chambers
  • 2010 Marlo Thomas
  • 2011 Craig Hatkoff
    Jane Rosenthal
    Robert De Niro
  • 2012 The Robin Hood Foundation
  • 2014 Tom Brokaw
  • 2016 Billie Jean King
  • 2017 Harry Belafonte

Outstanding Public Service by a Corporation

  • 2011 Prudential
    Starkey Laboratories
  • 2012 Pfizer
  • 2013 GE
  • 2014 Weyerhaeuser
  • 2015 Target Corporation
  • 2016 Salesforce
  • 2017 Warby Parker

Outstanding Public Service in Professional Sports

  • 2010 Nnamdi Asomugha
    Tyrus Thomas
    Curtis Granderson
    Stuart Holden
    Dwight Howard
    Dirk Nowitzki
    Justin Tuck
    Lauryn Williams
    Venus Williams
    Ryan Zimmerman
  • 2011 Drew Brees
    Tamika Catchings
    Stephen Curry
    Warrick Dunn
    Brad Davis
    Ernie Els
    Ryan Hall
    Paul Pierce
    CC Sabathia
    Brian Westbook
  • 2012 Jeremy Affeldt
    Dereck Faulkner
    Julie Foudy
    Jeff Karstens
    Jim Kelly
    Charlie Kimball
    Pat LaFontaine
    Hannibal Naives
    Jeff Saturday
    Troy Vincent
    Marty Lyons
  • 2013 Mark Ein
  • 2014 Mariano Rivera
    James Thrash
  • 2015 Fred Jackson
  • 2016 Eric Decker
  • 2017 Joe Torre

Outstanding Service by a Young American 25 or Under

  • 2010 Ellie Duke
    Katherine Foronda
    Ted Gonder
    Dallas Jessup
    Emma Lindle
    Tristan Love
    Jessie Mintz
    Zoe Ridolfi-Starr
    Joe Togani
    Kelly Voigt
  • 2011 Sicomac Elementary School Student Council
    Sashin Choksh
    Morgan Harley
    Greg Nance
    Nick Hebert
    Patrick Ip
    Talia lemon
    Sarah Nuss
    Mordecai Scott
    Jessica Singer
    Tyrone Stevenson
    Vanessa Strickland
  • 2014 Lillian Pravda
    Maria Keller
  • 2015 Corinne Hindes & Katrine Krisebom
    Kid President
  • 2016 Sophia Sanchez-Maes
  • 2017 Laurie Hernandez

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Award for Outstanding Public Service Benefitting Local Communities

  • 1974 Robert T. Bates
    James Ellis
    James Masten
    Ellen S. Straus
    Peter Wilson
  • 1976 Felix Rohatyn
  • 1977 Father Alfred Boeddeker
    Jean Chaudhuri
    Dr. Leonard Cobb
    Olga Mele
    Marjory Taylor
  • 1978 J.O. Asbjornson
    Thomas Cannon
    Sr. Mary Kathleen Clark
    Robert G. Levy
    Elizabeth Maier
  • 1979 Cornelius D. Banks
    Dr. Ann Hines
    Joyce Hunter
    Father Bruce Ritter
    Clarence H. Snyder
  • 1980 John Carpenter
    Tilda Kemplen
    Lee Klein
    Elaine Greibenow
    Dr. Louis Mattucci
  • 1981 Hank Adams
    Irene Auberlin
    David Crockett
    Homer Fahrner
    Noey Somchay
  • 1982 Dallas Doyle
    Richard Marvin Garrett
    Helena Kyle
    Caroline Putnam
    Ruth Heinz
    Lorraine Schreck
  • 1983 Dean Crisp
    Darlene Handley
    Dr. Robert Kustra
    Candy Lightner
    Tony Messineo
  • 1984 Virginia Clemmer
    Francis & Campbell Cutler
    Margaret Marshall
    Betty Taylor
  • 1985 Donna Velvick
    Linda Barker
    Dr. Frank McGlone
    Arturo Montoya
    Jean Kennedy Smith
    Mary Beth Tober
  • 1986 Ruby Ferrell Callaway
    Therese Dozier
    Fannie Royston
    Philip Viall
    Sonya & Tanya Witt
  • 1987 Joan W. Bailey
    Elizabeth Brown
    Fred Doescher
    Howard Jones
    Jim Knocke
  • 1988 Joanna & Jim Chappell
    Peter Frazza
    Lola Martin
    J.T. Pace
    Amy Marie Windom
  • 1989 David Cain
    Clara Johansen
    Stephen P. Klinker, DDS
    Julie Middleton
    Brent Wyatt
  • 1990 Wayne Barton
    John Bell
    Queen Hyler
    Dr. Viola Taylor
    Jane Van Sant
  • 1991 Claire & Romeo Bennett
    P.O. Walter Bennet
    Ann Chapman
    Mistilee Grace
    Deborah Walrod
  • 1992 Mary Ellen Eagle
    Albert Eckstein, MD
    Carol Kane
    Rachel Rossow
  • 1993 Ella M. Jones
    Leatrice 'Chick' Big Crow
    Rev. Herschel C. Smith
    Christi Todd
    Dr. James Withers
  • 1994 Victor Acquino
    Dorita Epps
    Daniel Greene
    Marjory Ray
    Rev. Julius L. Scipio
  • 1995 Mattie Hill Brown
    Billy Earley
    Maggie Lopez
    Pamela Roland
  • 1996 Cahn Ba Dang
    Jesse Hipps
    Dr. Vincent Jenco
    Clara Kirk
  • 1997 Sgt. Roger Redd
    Dawn Degenhardt
    Momma Hawk
    Chris Morris
    Margaret Moul
    Pat Zimmerman
  • 1998 James "Major" Adams
    Rose Crumb
    Crystal Davis
    Pam Marota
    Carlos Spaht, II
  • 1999 Thelma Barnett
    Jean-Dominique Catchings
    Patrick Dickinson
    Dr. William Magee, Jr.
    Victor Trevino
  • 2000 Richard Cyr
    Mat Dawson, Jr.
    Donald Fisher
    Ardelia Ingram
    Allan Law
  • 2001 Dr. Allen O. Battle
    Gertrude M. Cole
    Jose Luis Flores
    Kompha Seth
    Samuel Williams
  • 2002 Maise DeVore
    Linda Gregory
    Thomas Gutierrez
    Angela Knight
    Rev. John F. Norwood
  • 2003 Rodney S. Alford
    William D. Grace
    Bridget McDaniel
    Rev. Wendell Mettey
    Dr. and Mrs. Sherwin Winn
  • 2004 Judith Bluestone
    Kim Meeder
    Rev. Alice Parker
    Bobby J. Trimble
    Dr. Erwin M. Vasquez
  • 2005 Rosie Leetta Abram
    Ofrs. Billy Bolin & Paul Kirby
    Marcelle Fortier Citron
    Coke Hallowell
    Corwin B. Marbly, Sr.
  • 2006 Vincenza Carrieri-Russo
    Gail Conner
    Holly Dunn-Pendleton
    Stanley Ratliff
  • 2007 Andrea Bramble
    Nancy Costello
    Heidi Kuhn
    Kathryn Martin
    Stevie Moore
  • 2008 Jackie Betz, Erin Drischler & Megan Neuf
    Nancy Collins
    Debbie & Hank Perret
    Lia Rowley
    Harry Vogler
  • 2009 Dick Bere
    Karen Broughton
    Kevin Brown
    Diane Dobitz
    Catalino Tapie
  • 2010 Robert S. Edwards
    Dr. Mark Kline
    Gary Maxworthy
    Jackie Millar
    Heather Wilder
  • 2011 Pat Aseltyne
    Jenny & Andy Czerkas
    Megan Johnson
    Rachel Muha
  • 2012 Jack Cassidy & Anthony Smith
    Oscar Medina, IV
    Ed Rose
    Midge Wilson
    John Young
  • 2013 Dr. Joseph Bailey
    Oral Lee Brown
    Jeffrey Ryan Futrell
    Ed & Sue Goldstein
    Robert Nevins
  • 2014 Jeremiah Anthony
    Shawn & Amanda Bakker
    Eric Fuchs-Stengel
    Michelle Lacourciere
    Stephen Tybor
  • 2015 Margo Ahrendsen
    Mara Botonis
    Brooke & Keith Desserich
    Manuel Santos
    Marie Wohlbach
  • 2016 Dr. Ted Goodfriend
    Sadiya Omar
    Skyler James
    Rafael Sarango
    Jeff Wilbarger
  • 2017 Dorothea Bongiovi
    Dr. Patricia Derges
    Suzy DeYoung
    Fred & Cora Reed
    Emily Torchiana

Students In Action Top National Teams

  • 2008 Carondelet High School, Concord, CA
  • 2009 & 2010 Salesianum High School, WIlmington, DE
  • 2011 Adlai Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL
  • 2012 Benedictine Academy, Elizabeth, NJ
  • 2013 Thorton Township High School, District 205, Chicago, IL
  • 2014 Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
  • 2015 El Camino High School, South San Francisco
  • 2016 Greenville Technical Charter High School, Greenville, SC
  • 2017 Lake High School, Ohio

LEAD360 Challenge National Recipients

  • 2011 Shortridge Magney High School
    For Law & Public Policy
    Strong Women Strong Girls
    San Mateo High School
    S.M.A.R.T. Garden Project
    New Social Engine
    American Idle
    HP Teens for Tomorrow
    Eleanor Roosevelt High School
  • 2012 Zachary Certner, SNAP
  • 2013 TGIF
  • 2014 Emma Rider
  • 2015 Brittany Amano
    Patricia Manubay
    Wesley Boone
  • 2016 Cory La Roe
    WIll Lourcey
    Grace Wickerson
  • 2017 Emma Stumpf

Outstanding Public Service by an Employee (JAF Champions)

  • 2008 Frank Flammini, Exelon Corporation
    Dr. Victor Garcia, Cincinnati Children's Hospital
  • 2009 Lynn Flanga, National Grid
    Brandy Sabatini Regan, Reed Smith
  • 2010 Wilda Evan, RCI
    Mario Martinez, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • 2011 John Cronin, Pace University
    Alicia Ewen, Allstate Insurance Co
  • 2012 Timothy Crawford, Nationwide Insurance
    Jennifer Marinapolis, Safeway Inc
  • 2013 Doreen Cadieux, Deloitte
    Theresa Echytil-Etler, AstraZeneca
  • 2014 Janie Lopez, Highmark
    Lisa Bardill Moscaritolo, Pace University
  • 2015 Andy Daecher, Deloitte
    Nicholas Weber, Exelon
  • 2016 Dr. Patricia Curtin, Christiana Care
    Priscilla Puente, United Steelworkers
  • 2017 Matt Brown, CNO Financial Group
    Nancy McCurrach, United Steelworkers

Back To Top